Wildcats News · Week In Sports


Last week was the end of the regular season for our spring sports.  Our swim and track team had many athletes finishing first, second or third in finals.   In swim Jonathan Han was League Champion in the 50 Freestyle.  In  track Cherise Ching was league champion in the long and triple jump.  These two along with many of their teammates will be competing in CIF this week.  Swim will be competing this Wednesday and Thursday starting at 9am at the Riverside Aquatics Center.  Track will be competing this Saturday at Estancia High School.  Despite our two losses last week our girls softball finished third in league and our baseball team has a chance to make it to CIF as an at large bid.  Brackets will come out today so with a little good luck both of our teams will be in.  Tennis finished second in league and we will find out today when and where the team will be playing in CIF.  Congratulations to Nick Zhang for qualifying for individuals for singles in boys tennis.  Today and tomorrow our boys golf team will be competing in league prelims and finals.  Good luck to our boys as they look to punch their ticket to CIF.  Badminton has it league prelims and finals Tuesday and Wednesday this week at Rowland High School.  Good luck to our badminton team who place second in league for badminton.  Tonight the Valle Vista Five league sports banquet will be held at San Dimas Golf Course.  Congratulations again Jonathan Han, Jeffrey Von, Frida Monsalvo, Janelle Meono, and Cherise Ching for representing our school at this prestigious event.  This week is “Battle of the Classes”.  I am looking forward to some great clean competitive spirit.  Wednesday night we have our “NIGHT RALLY”  from 7-8pm.  This rally was a ton of fun last year.  Entrance is free with ASB card or $2 without.  There are no outside guest permitted at this rally.  Battle of the classes rally will be this Friday.   Remember that the decisions you make today can affect your future tomorrow.  With less than a month left of school make sure you make the right decisions and finish up the year Wildcat STRONG!

 

Make the Day, Don’t Let The Day Make You.

 

 

Boys and Girls Swim

 

Jonathan Hon

50 Free 1st Place with time of 23.10 League Champion

100 Free 3rd Place with time of 51.00

 

Garren Lee

100 Butterfly 3rd Place with time of 57.82

 

Sidney Wong

100 Butterfly 2nd place with time of 1:02.69

100 Breaststroke 2nd Place with time of 1:10.14

 

Charley Jackson 3rd Place 500 Free with time of 5:49.57

 

3rd Place Girls 200 Yards Freestyle Relay

Charley Jackson, Riley Jackson, Sydney Ly, Sydney Wong

 

Riley Jackson

100 Backstroke 3rd Place with the time of 1:07.58

 

3rd Place Boys 4×100 Freestyle Relay

Jonathan Hon, Jasper Lee, Garren Lee, Jarrett Tran

 

Girls Varsity: (All of these athletes qualified for CIF Pre-lims)

 

Long Jump            Cherise Ching League Champion!!

Triple Jump           Cherise Ching League Champion!!

Pole Vault              Jessica Park 2nd

High Jump            Claire Pew  3rd

4 x 100m Relay     Nicole Tong, Joylene Garcia, Carolina Garcia, Winnie Tsai 2nd

400m                      Nicole Tong 2nd

200m                      Nicole Tong 2nd

4 x 400m Realy      Nicole Tong, Izzy Carranza, Carolina Garcia, Daniela De La Torre – 2nd

 

 

Boys Varsity: (These athletes Qualified for CIF)

 

800m                      Jonathan Pfieffer – 2nd

3200m                    Johnathon Zavala League Champion, ​​Geo Gudiel – 3rd

 

 

Boys Frosh Soph:

 

4 x 100m Relay     Joshua Beltran, Chris Andrews, Nicky Clark, Shawan Mansoor-League Champions!!

1600m                   Aldrich Gwynne – 2nd

110 Hurdles          Oscar Navarrete – 2nd

100m                     Nicky Clark – League Champion, Shawan Mansoor – 2nd

800m                     Jake Xie – 3rd

200m                     Shawan Mansoor – 2nd

4 x 400m Relay     Shawan Mansoor, Nickey Clark, Joshua Beltran, Elijah Tolusa – 2nd

​Triple Jump           Hugo Lupercio – 2nd